Olvera Advisors is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal and sensitive information we collect and hold to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This policy does not apply to personal information that is exempted under the Act.

Privacy Act and personal information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the relevant privacy principles under the Privacy Act regulate how private sector organisations can collect, store, manage, use, disclose and provide access to personal information. For the purposes of the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Objective

At Olvera Advisors we respect your privacy. We respect the rights of our customers, suppliers and colleagues to decide if, when and how their personal information is used. Our commitment to privacy is based on:

  • The freedom to visit this website and access information without the need to give us any personal information.
  • A pledge that any information given is kept safely and securely, using the latest technology and to accepted industry standards.
  • Your use of this website is deemed to be acceptance of these privacy policies.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

  • If you fill out a contact form on the website, your personal information is kept strictly confidential and will only be used to contact you regarding your enquiry.
  • We will also collect your personal information when you apply for a job at the Olvera Advisors.

Disclosure

  • We won’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

 Cookies

The Olvera website uses Google Analytics or other third party software to analyse aggregate user behaviour. Google Analytics and such other software uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session. These cookies are not used to grant Olvera access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics, please follow the links provided on our website. The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that only Olvera Advisors is able to access your information. Your information may be aggregated with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form. Any links to third party websites on Olvera Advisors website are not covered by our privacy policy.

What rights you have over your data

  • You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your access to the information we hold

We will strive to give you every opportunity to update and access the information we hold. Where possible, we will give you online access to change and update your details yourself. Where not possible, it may be necessary to contact us directly at Olvera advisors.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

Please email us if you have any further questions or concerns about your privacy, and our conduct online.

privacy@olveraadvisors.com